This website uses cookies to ensure you have the best experience. Learn more

Using Linux Essay

1315 words - 6 pages

Guide to Linux+ (2nd Edition)
ISBN 0-619-21621-2
End of Chapter Solutions

Chapter 1 Solutions

Review Questions

1. Every computer consists of physical components and logical components. The logical components of a computer that understand how to work with the physical components are referred to as:
a. hardware
b. records
c. software
d. processors
Answer: c

2. The operating system software is necessary for a computer to function. True or False?
Answer: True

3. Linux is a ___________ and ___________ operating system.
a. production, stable
b. multiuser, multitasking
c. processing, operating
...view middle of the document...

)
a. The value of the software is directly related to its price.
b. The software is developed collaboratively.
c. The source code for software is available for a small fee.
d. Any bugs are fixed quickly.
Answer: b, d

9. To which license does Linux adhere?
a. open license
b. artistic license
c. GNU Public License
d. free source license
Answer: c

10. What are some good reasons for using Linux in a corporate environment? (Choose all that apply.)
a. Linux software is unlikely to become abandoned by its developers.
b. Linux is secure and has a lower total cost of ownership than other operating systems.
c. Linux is widely available for many platforms and supports many programming languages.
d. Most Linux software is closed source.
Answer: a, b, c

11. Which of the following are common methods for gaining support for Linux?
a. HOWTO documents at http://www.linuxdoc.org
b. a local Linux User Group
c. Internet newsgroups
d. all the above
Answer: d

12. Which two people are accredited with creating the UNIX operating system? (Choose two answers.)
a. Dennis Ritchie
b. Richard Stallman
c. Linus Torvalds
d. Ken Thompson
Answer: a, d

13. Who formed the Free Software Foundation to promote open development?
a. Dennie Ritchie
b. Richard Stallman
c. Linus Torvalds
d. Ken Thompson
Answer: b

14. Which culture embraced the term GNU (GNU’s Not UNIX) and laid the free software groundwork for Linux?
a. the hacker culture
b. the MIT culture
c. the cracker culture
d. the Artificial Intelligence culture
Answer: a

15. Linux was developed by __________ to resemble the _________ operating system.
a. Linus Torvalds, MINIX
b. Linux Torvalds, GNU
c. Richard Stallman, GNU
d. Richard Stallman, MINIX
Answer: a

16. When the core components of the Linux operating system are packaged together with other Open Source Software, it is called a:
a. new kernel
b. new platform
c. Linux distribution
d. GNU Project
Answer: c

17. Which common GUI environments are available in most Linux distributions? (Choose all that apply.)
a. GNOME
b. CDE
c. KDE
d. RPM
Answer: a, c

18. Which of the following are factors that determine which Linux distribution a user will use? (Choose all that apply.)
a. package manager support
b. hardware platform
c. kernel features
d. language support
Answer: a, b, c, d

19. What is the most common open source Web server available for Linux?
a. Samba
b. Apache
c. Quid
d. Pine
Answer: b

20....

Other assignments on Using Linux

Linux Redhat Virtualization Essay

315 words - 2 pages Red Hat Linux Virtualization for Desktops By: Dorein Pfeil Instructor: Mike Mostafavi School: University of Phoenix Class: POS/355 One popular protocol for Linux Virtual desktop is SPICE it allows client and server to interact with virtual management tools and other standalone client applications. RHEV now allows management applications to run on Microsoft Windows server R2. V2V tools convert from ESX, RHEL Xen, and RHEL KVM to RHEV

Chapter 1 Case Project 1-3 Essay

439 words - 2 pages a peer-to-peer network, all of the computers will have the same roles. No computer will have more authority over the others. At Thrift Towne, their workstations will be sufficient with the hardware that they came with. Since they would be using the workstations for inventory and schedules, there would be no need for any upgrades at this time. Chapter 1 Case Project 1-2 The network service I would recommend for Scoops would be management

Corporate Memo

358 words - 2 pages Support Video Support Chat Support Desktop Sharing Yuuguu 1-30 Windows Mac Linux No No Yes Yes PowWow365 1-500 Windows Mac Linux Yes No Yes Yes LiveOn 1-1000 Windows Yes Yes Yes No Citrix Gotomeeting 1-1000 Windows Mac Yes Yes Yes yes Drum web meeting 1-50 Windows Mac Linux Yes No No No ICU Live 1-36 Windows Yes Yes Yes Yes Based on my research there are a lot of great software programs for conference and video chat, but I

Top 10 Reasons

884 words - 4 pages Flexible with Novell ZENworks 11 SP2: 01 02 03 Extend management to Mac OS X. With Novell ZENworks 11 SP2 you can now use ZENworks software deployment, inventory, remote management, patch management and asset management for your Mac OS X 10.5 and higher devices. This means you can now manage these devices the same way you manage your existing Windows and Linux devices. Secure your data by using Novell ZENworks Full Disk Encryption

Operating Systems

705 words - 3 pages system, but the system has not gained the level of popularity that Windows or Mac OS have reached. Little support by software makers has been a problem. Though, with some knowledge, it is possible to run Windows versions of programs on Linux systems. While the system offers a graphic interface, there is some coding involved when using programs. This can be difficult for some users. Linux and Windows have both proven they are not going away

Composing And Using Regular Expressions

680 words - 3 pages COMPOSING AND USING REGULAR EXPRESSIONS l Introduction What is a GUI exactly? A GUI is known as a graphical user interface that provides a way to interact with a computer system by choosing items from menus or manipulating pictures drawn on a display screen instead of typing command lines. (Sobell 2014) Now in this day and age we have many options of what we want our computers to do and with Linux there is also options of how we want

Unit 10 Final

1780 words - 8 pages the same driver. An example of this is USB mass storage devices. All USB mass storage devices work using a Mass Storage Device Class which is transmitted as a signal when the device is connected. All these devices use the same protocol (A SCSI command set) and therefore can share a general driver. Although this is not a problem with this device, other devices which may have specialist functions or extra commands within their command set may not

Funsec Slm Lab01

452 words - 2 pages © Jones & Bartlett Learning, LLC. NOT FOR SALE OR DISTRIBUTION Lab #1 - Assessment Worksheet Performing Network Reconnaissance using Common Tools ITT 255 Intro to Information Security Course Name and Number: _____________________________________________________ Russell Stanton Jr Student Name: ________________________________________________________________ Ms Casey/ Mr Phillips Instructor Name

3ware Cli Ug

6727 words - 27 pages . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36 Examples using Interactive Mode . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .36 3ware Technical Support and Services . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40 Sales and ordering information . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40 Feedback on this manual . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40 iii Introduction Introduction The Command Line Interface (CLI) for Linux is provided to

Project 9 Unix Linux Admin1

924 words - 4 pages Part I 1-What version number of webmin did you install? Version 1.791-1 2- What do you do to update webmin, and all webmin modules? After we open the webmin go to webmin configuration then click on upgrade webmin Click on upgrade webmin then update modules. 3- Using webmin, create a new user account auser with the real name Anne User.  Use defaults for all other values. A. What was the default group used? auser B

Unit 8 Discussion

635 words - 3 pages Unit 8 Discussion 1: Using Community and Vendor Support for Managing Software The pros and cons of Linux support provided by the open-source versus by vendors should be looked at with the strengths of each, while assessing your own needs. To evaluate an open-source community here are a few things to consider: * How large is the community? It is important to look at the number of developers and contributors to the code base, as well as

Similar Documents

Exploring Linux Systems Essay

1397 words - 6 pages device and driver manager. While the GUI presents these features traditionally, in the command line you must ask for the list of devices by using the command “lsmod.” Then as the devices are added they can be removed by using the command “rmmod” and the name of the device. In networking Linux uses SaMBa which is similar to the Windows SMB protocol. Through certain software a Linux box can communicate with a windows box. (ie. Linux server

Assignment 1.1 Linux

593 words - 3 pages 400 MHz Pentium Pro or better Minimum RAM for graphical: 192 MiB Recommended Ram for graphical: 256 MiB 6. What is the primary file system type used by Fedora 12 Linux? The primary file system type for Fedora 12 Linux is ext4 7. What is LVM? What advantage does LVM have over traditional partitions? LVM is Logical Volume Manager The advantage that LVM has over traditional partitions is when you are using LVM to manipulate LVs is more

Microsoft Vs. Linux Essay

1456 words - 6 pages operating system in the world. In 1991, the “grassroots” OS named Linux was created by a student in Finland. His name is Linus Torvalds and his motivation behind creating this software came from the lack of hardware support with the current operating system the school was using, UNIX. Thus, the name Linux came to be. The rise of this software was unexpected. Since Torvalds was using GNU’s free public software to create his Linux operating

Unit 2 Discussion Essay

568 words - 3 pages Unit 2 Discussion 1: Identifying Layers of Access Control in Linux Learning Objectives and Outcomes * You will be able to identify various layers of access control in a Linux server environment. * You will make security recommendations using different layers of access control. Assignment Requirements Really Cheap Used Computers, Inc. is an online seller of old school computers. The organization’s e-commerce Web site runs on a Linux