Skeleton Essay

3619 words - 15 pages

Chapter 6: Skeletal System: Bones and Bone Tissue

Multiple Choice

1. Important functions of the skeletal system include
A) protection of the brain and soft organs.
B) storage of water.
C) production of Vitamin E.
D) regulation of acid-base balance.
E) integration of other systems.
Answer: a
Level: 1

2. A band of connective tissue that attaches a muscle to a bone is a(n)
A) aponeurosis.
B) ligament.
C) bursa.
D) epimysium.
E) tendon.
Answer: e
Level: 1

3. Ligaments attach
A) muscle to muscle.
B) bone to bone.
C) muscle to bone.
D) nerve to bone.
E) nerve to muscle.
Answer: b
Level: 1

4. Chondroblasts produce
A) ligaments.
B) cartilage matrix.
C) ...view middle of the document...

B) new chondrocytes and new matrix are added on the outside of the tissue.
C) osteoblasts replace the chondroblasts.
D) the tissue becomes vascularized in order to grow.
E) the cartilage is replaced with another kind of connective tissue.
Answer: b
Level: 2

11. Which of the following is correctly matched?
A) short bone - carpal bone
B) long bone - vertebra
C) irregular bone - femur
D) flat bone - phalanges of the toes
E) short bone - humerus
Answer: a
Level: 2

12. An example of a long bone would be
A) the sternum.
B) a rib.
C) a carpal bone.
D) the tibia.
E) the clavicle.
Answer: d
Level: 1

13. An X-ray determines that Peter fractured the shaft of his humerus. The break is in the _____________ of the bone.
A) epiphysis
B) epiphyseal line
C) diaphysis
D) growth plate
E) articular surface
Answer: c
Level: 1

14. Which of the following membranes covers the surface of a mature bone?
A) perimysium
B) perichondrium
C) peritendineum
D) peritoneum
E) periosteum
Answer: e
Level: 1

15. A bone is considered to be a (an)
A) cell.
B) tissue.
C) organ.
D) system.
E) organism.
Answer: c
Level: 2

16. The medullary cavity is
A) empty in adult bones.
B) the site where osteoblasts are found.
C) lined with an endosteum.
D) filled with fibrocartilage and elastin fibers.
E) dead space in the bone.
Answer: c
Level: 1

17. Collagen and calcium hydroxyapatite are the primary constituents of
A) bone matrix.
B) hyaline cartilage.
C) fibrous cartilage.
D) ligaments.
E) blood.
Answer: a
Level: 1

18. The compression (weight-bearing) strength of bone matrix is due to the presence of
A) elastin fibers.
B) collagenase.
C) hydroxyapatite crystals.
D) collagen fibers.
E) bone marrow.
Answer: c
Level: 1

19. The proportion of collagen to hydroxyapatite in bone determines the
A) thickness of the bone.
B) length of the bone.
C) strength of the bone.
D) ability of the bone to heal.
E) growth rate of bone.
Answer: c
Level: 2

20. The cell type that is responsible for maintaining bone once it has been formed is the
A) osteoclast.
B) osteoblast.
C) chondrocyte.
D) osteocyte.
E) chondroblast.
Answer: d
Level: 1

21. Which of the following cell types is responsible for breaking down bone matrix?
A) chondroclast
B) osteoclast
C) chondroblast
D) fibroblast
E) osteocyte
Answer: b
Level: 1

22. The primary function of osteoblasts is to
A) prevent osteocytes from forming.
B) resorb bone along the epiphyseal plate.
C) inhibit the growth of bone.
D) stimulate bone growth.
E) lay down bone matrix.
Answer: e
Level: 1

23. Osteoblasts involved in bone growth in length come primarily from
A) chondrocytes.
B) endothelium of blood vessels.
C) osteocytes.
D) periosteum.
E) connective tissue surrounding blood vessels from the endosteum.
Answer: e
Level: 2

24. Which of the following is correctly matched?
A) osteocytes - function in bone remodeling
B) osteoclasts –...

Other assignments on Skeleton

Musculoskeletal And Aging Essay

456 words - 2 pages We all know that the skeletal system provides structural support and the formation to the body while The Joints allow the skeleton to be supple for movements along with the support of the muscles providing the force and strength to move our body. Together, all these elements shape our musculoskeletal system and allow us to perform our everyday physical activities. Researchers know that both genes and the environment contribute to bone health

Physioanatomical Analysis Of Australopithecus Afarensis

1576 words - 7 pages Haydee Munoz 01063896 ANT2033 15- April-2010 Physioanatomical Analysis of Australopithecus Afarensis The first Australopithecus afarensis was found in 1974 by Don Johanson at Hadar in Ethiopia, Africa, and dates from about 3.9 to 3 million years ago. The very complete fossil is thought to be a female skeleton and it is called “Lucy” after a Beatles song. Because the skeleton is 40 percent complete, it facilitates a more accurate

Osteoporosis

953 words - 4 pages prevent or slow down the rate of bone loss. Osteoporosis progresses for many years without causing symptoms. But some signs are decreased bone strength which result in deformities of the skeleton, lack of bone density which can cause loss of height and bone quality which makes bone more fragile and prone to fractures. Many levels of the hierarchy are unmet with osteoporosis. There are the physiological needs which are the basic physical needs. A

A Rose For Emily

788 words - 4 pages deprives Emily of love, family, protection and companionship, which marriage could have provided Emily. Even Emily's cane has a "tarnished gold head," (p. 27). She is described as a dead-like figure: "Her skeleton was small and spare". . . "She looked bloated, like a body long submerged in motionless water, and of that pallid hue. Her eyes, lost in the fatty ridges of her face, looked like two small pieces of coal pressed into a lump of dough as

Night

669 words - 3 pages story we can notice that his perspective of faith, God and humanity became deeper. It didn’t died, but they changed in a way Elie could understand why everything possible could happened. By the conclusion of the book everyone Elie loves and everyone he met along the way are either death or disappeared. Elie finds himself completely alone and transformed from the trusty teenager he was at the beginning of the story. His body is a skeleton he

Night Plot Summry

1097 words - 5 pages . He is relieved instead of sad, which makes him feel ashamed. Chapter 9 Alone in Buchenwald, Wiesel only focuses on getting food. There are many selections and Jews are dying in masses. Soon there is to be a mass killing of the remaining Jews, but before that can happen, the American army saves them all. After being freed, Wiesel along with many of the other Jews goes straight for the food. This lands him in the hospital with terrible food poisoning. When Elie Wiesel finally looks at himself in the mirror, he finds a deathly looking skeleton of his former self.

Hello Tomato

1296 words - 6 pages the same results, and report cash receipts and cash payments in three activities: operating, investing and financing. The two methods differ in the way operating activities are reported. Specifically they differ in the way they convert net income from the accrual basis to the cash basis. Below is a skeleton statement of cash flows with the main sections highlighted. | 例子:Segment Disclosure: Segment Disclosure gives the user additional disclosure regarding numbers in financial statements. It is found in the notes to financial statements. Unqualified Opinion: An Unqualified Opinion is the most common type of auditor's opinion and is found in the auditor's report.

Quality Management

1341 words - 6 pages and triceps make up an antagonistic pair of muscles. Similar pairs, working antagonistically across other joints, provide for almost all the movement of the skeleton. The Muscle Fiber Skeletal muscle is made up of thousands of cylindrical muscle fibers often running all the way from origin to insertion. The fibers are bound together by connective tissue through which run blood vessels and nerves. Each muscle fibers contains: • An

Biochem

2812 words - 12 pages hydrocarbon skeleton create the overall nature of the molecule. Classes of organic molecules are largely characterized by their functional groups. C. Important Functional Groups [pic] 1. Hydroxyl Group (found in alcohols and carbohydrates). This is a polar functional group due to the polar covalent bond between oxygen and hydrogen. Molecules whose most influential functional group is a hydroxyl group are called alcohols, and their systematic

Effectiveness Of The Type Of Handout

4109 words - 17 pages from note taking. It can help in providing additional information during or when in a non-contact time with the lecturers. The article from the University of Sussex, it was stated, since handout scan serve a lot of uses, there are some suggestions about different kinds of format on how you encode the information that might be applicable or suitable for you. Here are some of the suggestions: the Skeleton Handout, which provides an outline

Comparison Essay: The Pearl And The Old Man And The Sea

3301 words - 14 pages for the rest of his life, the skeleton reminding him of the events. However, he had proved to the world that although old, he was still a more than capable fisherman, with a skeleton of a great marlin to prove. This overcame one of his aspects of injustice, which was one more than Kino. Like the varying difference between the protagonists in the novellas, the amount of self respect that they had left in the end was entirely different from each

Similar Documents

Asdcvb Essay

363 words - 2 pages stanza because the Indian chief stands strong, out side his teepee looking into the empty land which used to be occupied by his people. Despair- The tones changed to a more saddening mood because the chief is only able to look back at the vibrancy of his memories. Pain- This stanza makes us feel pain because the Indian chief is all alone, nothing is left but emptiness and skeleton bones. He is surrounded by a complete silence

Easy Ways To Understand Essay

395 words - 2 pages implied 7. You now have the skeleton of the author's argument and should be able to follow his reasoning. If you are still having trouble, try scribbling a word or two in the margins and summing up the paragraphs as if you were annotating a textbook. In the essay about the English 1 final, for instance, you might write "Mark up textbooks" in the margin after one paragraph, and "but not too much" after the next. You can also underline key

Mhu Degree Plan Essay

415 words - 2 pages Option) ANT 3513 The Human Skeleton ANT 3523 Medical Anthropology ANT 3883 Death and Dying BIO 1033 Drugs and Society BIO 3613 The Biology of Aging GRG 3443 Medical Geography *HTH 2413 Introduction to Community and Public Health (fulfills 080 Social and Behavioral Science or 090 Component Area Option) *HTH 2513 Personal Health (fulfills 080 Social and Behavioral Science or 090 Component Area Option) PSY 2073 Statistics for Psychology PSY

Casey Anthony Essay

379 words - 2 pages sentenced to death. After a few month,Caylee’s skeleton remains were found with a blanket inside a trash bag near the family home.Investigators and trial testimony reported that there was duct tape found near the front of the skill and the mouth of the skull.Medical examiners said that the duct tape was one reason that Caylee’s death was a homicide but it was officially listed as “death by undetermined means”(Death Of Caylee Anthony).Casey