This website uses cookies to ensure you have the best experience. Learn more

Privacy Act Essay

318 words - 2 pages

Privacy Act of 1974
February 20, 2016
South University Online

The Privacy Act
The Privacy Act of 1974 was established to provide security against invasion of privacy and personal rights through the misuse of records by Federal Agencies. Additionally, the Privacy Act of 1974 security protects the personal data through four steps. To being with, it obliges government agencies to show a person any record that is on them. Secondly, the agencies must show follow the principles called fair information ...view middle of the document...


One of the most significant characteristics of the Privacy Act is the sharing of material or information between government agencies. The Privacy Act also gives the government the rules to hold record from individuals. Furthermore, this contains limiting the matching program, meaning the computerized association of databases in order to conclude the rights, benefits, or status of the people within those systems records. According to epic.org the matching programs is used to share important evidence between federal agencies. With that being stated, the privacy act also prohibits agencies from going to matching programs without an agreement from the agencies. For instance, the Committee of Governmental Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Government Operation of the House has to approve the agreement.

References
The Privacy Act. (2016).U.S Department of State. Retrieved from https://foia.state.gov/Learn /PrivacyAct.aspx
The Privacy Act of 1974. (2016). Electronic Privacy Information Center. Retrieved from https://epic.org/privacy/1974act/

Other assignments on Privacy Act

Big Data Essay

1023 words - 5 pages among the organizations’ privacy policies.     3.    For each organization, recommend changes to their policies that could (a) better protect customers’ or consumers’ privacy, and (b) give the organizations more flexibility to use personal information of customers while still avoiding privacy or liability issues. Readings 1. U.S. citizens and non-U.S. citizens’ rights as granted in the 4th amendment, the Freedom of Information Act, the

Information Technology Acts Paper

576 words - 3 pages individual consumer. The advances have not only made it possible to access information at home but also encourage teenagers and younger children to participate in gathering information via the Internet. Access to the web by children led to the enactment of laws such as the Children Internet Protection Act (CIPA) and the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). These acts were implemented as a security method to aid in the protection of

Information Technology Acts Paper

423 words - 2 pages The daily use of information technology for personal and business environment has created an innovative effect on people lives. This change has been an important factor for success through everyday life function. The fast growing pace of information technology brought along many ethical issues, like privacy, property, and accuracy, as people began to share their personal data over networks. These major issues brought new laws to defend

Abstract For Privacy

568 words - 3 pages protectors. The best thing you should do if you think you are being watched, or being tracked is go back to the nineteenth century or remain in this century but be careful on what you put online and what you say. Are these governments invading our privacy or are they just protecting us? Well in the sake of protection government need to monitor travelers in the airports to prevent any terrorist act, but can they take revealing images of us. Well they

Privacy Regulation

1028 words - 5 pages transactions can be finished, Escrow will pay sellers. However, even though credit card information of customers is anonymous to sellers, not to Escrow. Besides, it only can be used on eBay. There isn’t a national wide law to protect online transactions and customers’ personal information. California has an Online Privacy Protection Act of 2003, which “requires an operator, defined as a person or entity that collects personally identifiable

Papa

651 words - 3 pages web based functions are used by young adults and children, their online protection has come into question. The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act is an example of particular steps being taken to protect the privacy of children online. Accessibility Who can gain access to our information online is another growing concern. How do we determine where to draw the line between allowing access to our personal information for greater security and

Privacy

820 words - 4 pages "Information Protection and Privacy" Please respond to the following: Based on the e-Activity, evaluate the circumstances that contributed to the privacy violation, the consequence to the company to the breach, and management’s response to the breach, indicating the appropriateness of the response. Suggest how the company may have presented the breach and / or responded differently once the breach was discovered. Provide support for your

Information Technology Act

291 words - 2 pages technology that resulted in new ethical issues necessitating the creation of Children Internet Protection Act, 2000 and Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, 1998. Children Internet Protection Act, 2000       In December 2000, President Clinton signed into law The Children’s Internet Protection Act. Through the use of technology protection on measures, schools and public libraries are required to protect minors from the dangers of the Internet

Leg 500 Electronic Surveillance Of Employees

2350 words - 10 pages , many businesses use customer surveys rather than electronic surveillance to evaluate the honesty of their sales personnel. 4. Explain to what extent an employer can engage in electronic surveillance of employees. The Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986 prohibits intercepting electronic communications but generally accepts business communications. An employer's interest in monitoring its employees may conflict with the employees privacy

The Differences Between Ethics And Law

552 words - 3 pages Telemedicine Act 1997. WHY DO WE NEED ETHICS & LAW IN COMPUTING? Ethics and law are needed i computing to: • • • Respect Ownership Respect Privacy & Confidentiality Respect Property Respect Ownership We must respect ownership by not stealing other people’s work either by duplicating or distributing it. Duplicating and distributing copies of audio tapes, video tapes and computer programs without permission and authorisation from the individual or

Social, Legal, And Ethical Issues In The Information Age

5310 words - 22 pages |Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA),| | |157 | |Digital divide, 175 |Privacy, 156 | |Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DCMA), 167

Similar Documents

Hipaa Essay

414 words - 2 pages HHS.gov: http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/enforcement/examples/cignetcmp.html HIPPA Title Information. (2013, 5 21). Retrieved from CA.gov: http://www.dhcs.ca.gov/formsandpubs/laws/hipaa/Pages/1.10HIPAATitleInformation.aspx John J. Dreyzehner, M. M. (n.d.). HIPAA Health Insurance Porrtability and Accountability Act. Retrieved from Department of Health: https://health.state.tn.us/hipaa/ The Privacy Rule. (n.d.). Retrieved from HHS.gov: http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/administrative/privacyrule/

Fmla Essay

714 words - 3 pages the honesty of their sales personnel. There is little specific regulation of private-sector employers' surveillance activities. The Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986 prohibits intercepting electronic communications but generally excepts business communications. An employer's interest in monitoring his or her employees may conflict with the employees' privacy interests. The employees' interests may be asserted in a tort

Ethical Issues Arising From The Intersection Of Law, Compliance & Investigations

417 words - 2 pages Act of 1987 (PL 100-235) and Computer Matching and Privacy Act which deals with securing of personal information that are stored in federal computer systems. This law is responsible for planning of security standards for protecting data against theft. Resolving Ethical issues It is the responsibility of security professionals to follow ethical codes and conducts for providing maximum security to an organization. These security professionals

Electronic Surveillance Essay

1139 words - 5 pages is in an open area or with in a closed-door office. The answer is yes, it makes a difference, and courts have so held. Outside his or her own workspace, a corporate officer or employee has a reasonable expectation of privacy to challenge a search if he or she has a "possessory or proprietary interest" in the area searched and there is a connection between this area and his or her own workspace. The Electronic Communication Privacy Act of 1986